HOT STEALS 30% OFF SELECTED STYLES* EXTENDED

Privacy Policy

This website under the domain name brasnthings.com (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Bras N Things Pty Ltd, which is part of the HanesBrands group of companies (collectively called “Bras N Things”, “we, “us” or “our” in this policy).

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared. This statement outlines what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that personal information with and how you may request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold. This statement relates to personal information we collect through the Website.

What We Collect

The type of personal information we collect is dependent on the type of service or interaction you wish to receive. Personal information we collect may include: your name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc), date of birth, gender, merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), method of payment. Sometimes we will also collect other personal information, such as where you shop or what your interests are, so that we can improve our service and product offering to you. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information, products, or services. We do not store your credit card details in any way; they are secured by 128-bit SSL encryption and transmitted directly by you to our payment processing provider. We may also collection information about your online behaviour and behavioural patterns when using our website, such as the time and date of your visit, the pages you viewed and how you navigated to, and through, our website.

How We Collect It

The personal information we collect is generally supplied directly by you through our Website. For example, the details you provide us when you place an order, open an account, subscribe to our emails, join a mailing list, enter a competition, submit an enquiry, or provide feedback to us. There are also certain situations in which we may collect personal information about you from someone else. For example we may collect information from third parties including public sources, our related companies, your organisation, your representatives and information service providers. We also receive and store certain types of information through the use of 'Cookies', when you interact with Bras N Things via the Internet. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled as they allow our systems to recognise your browser and provide quicker and easier use of our Website. In addition, we may use third party tracking and analytics software to measure and observe user behaviour. This enables us to improve our Website performance and your experience with us.

Why We Collect It

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, including to: deliver, administer and improve the products and services that we offer you, complete other transactions with you or on your behalf, protect against fraud or theft, provide offers and promotions that we consider may be of interest or benefit to you, conduct market research, work with our related companies and service providers, maintain and update our records, protect and uphold the rights, property and safety of us, our customers and others, facilitate acquisitions and potential acquisitions of our business and assets and generally provide you with a premium customer experience.

Who We Share It With

We may exchange your personal information with other HanesBrands companies and companies who perform part of our service delivery or provide other support services to us, for example, organisations that assist us with postal, data processing and analysis, research, mail, promotional, customer contact, technology, banking, payment, debt collection and maintenance services. We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure) or where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

Third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia, United States of America, United Kingdom, Hong Kong, Philippines and other countries.

Third Party Sites

This Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties (such as YouTube). Be aware that this privacy statement only applies to the personal information that we collect through this Website. We are not responsible for the collection, storage or usage of personal information at any such third party websites and you should review the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

Use Of This Website Out Of Australia

We welcome visitors from outside Australia. However, this is an Australian based website and this privacy statement governs the personal information collected at this Website irrespective of where you may be located when you visit the Website and interact with it. This means your personal information may be stored outside the country in which you are located and any government authorities which have jurisdiction over the Website may be entitled to access any personal information provided.

Children

We will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age you must not submit any personal information to us unless you have the consent of, and are being supervised by, a parent or legal guardian.

Further Information

As permitted by applicable law, you may have a right of access, rectification and deletion of information collected about you, and the right to oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of this information. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the contact details below. We request that you provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you. In certain circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision. Where we decide not to update your personal information, you can request us to attach to the personal information a statement of the update sought.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@hanes.com or call (+61 3) 8862 1400. For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Bras N Things Pty Ltd ABN 69 072 187 270

Latest Revision: May 2018

Recruitment Privacy Policy

Bras N Things Pty Ltd (BNT) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This Recruitment Privacy Statement sets out our personal information management practices in relation to recruitment.

References to “us”, “we” and “our” are references to BNT and references to “you” or “your” are references to you the individual whose personal information we handle.

Personal Information Collected

Personal information we may collect includes your name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc), date of birth, identification information, qualifications, skills, experience, character and screening checks (including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks), audio/video surveillance records from our premises and details of your interactions with us (including records of email, telephone and online interactions).

Generally, we try to collect personal information directly from you, for example when you submit a job application to us. We may also collect personal information from other sources including publicly available information (including the internet), our related companies, your representatives, your social media profiles that are public or connected to ours, information service providers and the other parties with whom we exchange personal information as described here.

Without your personal information we may not be able to progress considering you for positions with us.

If you provide us with someone else’s personal information you must ensure they have consented to their personal information being provided to us based on this Recruitment Privacy Statement.

Use and Discolsure of Personal Information

We collect, use and disclose personal information for a number of reasons, including to: consider your application for a position with us, consider you for other positions, conduct screening checks, manage our recruitment process, protect against fraud or theft, work with our related companies and service providers, maintain and update our records, conduct research and analysis, protect and uphold the rights, property and safety of us, our customers and others and facilitate acquisitions and potential acquisitions of our business and assets.

We may exchange personal information about you with related BNT companies, academic institutions, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees, your current and previous employers and our service providers. Our service providers may include companies that assist BNT with recruitment, screening/identity check, data processing and analysis, research, mail, promotional, contact centre, technology, banking, payment or maintenance services.

Third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries.

Further Information

The BNT Privacy Policy contains further details about our handling of personal information, including information about how you may access or update your personal information that we hold and how we deal with your concerns. The Privacy Policy is available on request or via www.bnt.com.au.

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@hanes.com or call (+61 3) 8862 1400. For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

Latest Revision: May 2018

Our Fit Guarantee

Find your perfect fit or we'll exchange for free. That's our promise to you

CONTINUE SHOPPING
  • Free shipping in Australia if you spend another .

    Shipping is free when you spend or more.

    You've qualified for free shipping in Australia.

    Shipping is free when you spend or more.

    0
    Gift Box
    Add a gift box for only $5.99
    • Monochrome colour makes this box perfect to wrap your gifts as everything goes with black and white
    • Assembled size 36 cm Length, 23 cm Width, 7 cm Height
    • Medium box sizes fits up to 3 bras or 1 sleepwear set and slippers and is delivered all wrapped
    Washbag
    Add a gift box for only $6.99

Bonds & Co. Shipping

We think you are shopping from Australia

Great news! Bonds, Berlei, Champion, Jockey, Playtex and Bonds Outlet Shopping just got a whole lot easier for you and your fellow Australian shoppers!

You can now shop across all these brands, add them to your bag, checkout once, and receive your order in one convenient delivery.*

Free shipping on all Bonds orders over $29 for Bonds & Me members! Not a Bonds & Me member?
No problems, sign up below!

Free shipping on orders over $49*

Join Bonds & Me

*Shipping to Australian or New Zealand addresses only.